Skip To Content

Lakes

The lakes of the Athabasca River Basin are listed below. Each of the lake names will take you to a list of records containing that search term.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   All  
Lake Empties into
Agar  
Agnes  
Algar Algar River
Allan  
Amadou Parallel Creek
Amethyst Lakes Astoria River
Annabel  
Ansell  
Antoine Lac La Biche
Archie  
Armstrong Muskeg Lake
Arthur  
Audet  
Azure  
Baird  
Banana Francis Lake
Baptiste Baptiste Creek
Barton  
Base  
Bear (at least 2)  
Beaver  
Beet Clearwater River
Behan Owl River
Bellrose  
Beta  
Beyette Pembina River
Big Chief  
Big Fish Lloyd Lake
Big Island Lake  
Birch  
Birkland Claude Lake
Bisset  
Black Birch Virgin River
Blackett Kinnaird Lake
Blanche  
Bleak Lake (Bog)  
Blefgen  
Bobier  
Bohn Winefred River
Bolloque (Balloque) Bolloque Creek
Brereton  
Briston  
Broach Patterson Lake
Brock  
Bruce  
Brûlé Athabasca River
Calling Calling River
Campbell  
Camping  
Canoe Pine Creek
Careen Virgin River
Caribou Teahouse Creek
Carson (McLeod)  
Cavell Astoria river
Celestine  
Chain Lakes  
Charron  
Chip Lobstick River
Christina Jackfish River
Claude  
Clear  
Clyde  
Corrigall  
Cowper  
Cranes  
Crooked (at least 2)  
Crow  
Currie  
Dabbs Kinnaird Lake
Dagmar  
Dakin  
Dancing  
Dapp Dapp Creek
Deep  
Delorme  
Descharme Descharme River
Dolberg  
Duck  
Dupre  
Eaglenest  
Eastley Richardson River
Eccles Pond  
Edna  
Edwards  
Emerson Lakes  
Ernslie  
Eta  
Fawcett  
Fickle  
Field Lac La Biche
Firebag Firebag River
Fish  
Five Lakes  
Flat  
Foley  
Formby  
Forrest Beet Lake
Francis French Creek
Frank  
Freeman  
Frezie  
Galoot  
Gardiner Lakes  
Geall Pembina River
George Newton Creek
Geraldine Lakes  
Ghost Island Lake
Gilbert  
Gipsy  
Glover Birch Creek
Gong  
Goodridge  
Goodwin  
Goose  
Gordon  
Graham  
Grass  
Gregg  
Gregoire Gregoire River
Grist Winefred Lake
Grygus  
Hanlon  
Harvey Snaring River
Heart Piche River
Helliwell Tawatinaw River
Home  
Honeymoon  
Hoople  
Hope  
Horse  
Horseshoe  
Horseshoe  
Horsetail  
Howard  
Howie  
Hubert  
Hunts  
Ice  
Island Island Creek
Island (2)  
Jackfish  
Jackson Gull Creek
Jacques  
Jane  
Jarvis  
Jasper  
Jenkins  
Jessie  
Jim  
Johnson Marguerite River
Johnston Lloyd Lake
Joseph  
Kakina  
Kathryn  
Kearl Muskeg River
Kilsyth Kilsyth Creek
King  
Kinikinik  
Kinky  
Kinnaird Jackson Lake
Kinosiu  
Kipp  
Kirby  
Lac Beauvert  
Lac La Biche La Biche River
Lac La Nonne MacDonald Creek
Lake Athabasca  
Lake Gray  
Lake Sara  
Lakeview  
Langley  
Larocque  
Laura  
Lawrence  
Lebeaus Dapp Creek
Leech  
Leicester  
Lemiseau  
Lessard  
Lesser Slave Lake Lesser Slave River
Lillian  
Little Island  
Little McLeod McLeod Lake
Lloyd Clearwater River
Logan Heart Lake
Lois  
Long (1) Bolloque L:ake
Long (2) Pelican River
Long End  
Long Island  
Lyle Wandering River
Majeau  
Majors Baptiste Lake
Maligne Maligne River
Mastin  
Maxwell  
McCarthy Field Lake
McClelland  
McGuffin Jackson Lake
McIntosh  
McLean Clearwater River
McLeod Carson Creek
McMillan  
Medicine Maligne River
Meyer  
Michaud  
Mickel  
Mildred  
Mill  
Mitsue  
Moab  
Moon  
Moosehorn  
Mud (at least 2)  
Mud (at least 2)  
Munyass  
Muskeg Dapp Creek
Nakamun Lac La Nonne
Namur  
Narrow Long Lake
Nelson  
Neville  
Newton Newton Creek
Nixon  
Noel  
Oakley  
Obed  
Octopus  
Oldman  
Orloff Otter Lake
Osprey  
Otauwau  
Otter  
Parker  
Parting  
Partridge  
Patricia  
Patterson Forrest Lake
Paul  
Peanut  
Pear  
Pearson  
Pelican Pelican River
Peppers  
Peter  
Petite  
Piche  
Pine  
Plante  
Plum  
Plunger  
Prefontaine  
Preston Lloyd Lake
Price  
Princess  
Pyramid  
Richardson  
Richmond  
Ring  
Roche  
Rock Wildhay River
Rock Island Rock Island River
Rock  
Roe Virgin River
Romeo  
Ronald  
Round  
Ruth  
Sabine  
Sakayo  
Saline  
Sand  
Sang  
Sara  
Sarah  
Savouye  
September  
Shiningbank  
Shoal Shoal Creek
Shortt  
Simonson  
Sinkhole  
Spear  
Spotted Horse  
Spruce Island Lake  
Square Owl River
Steele (Cross Lake) French Creek
Sucker  
Sundance  
Sunset  
Sunwapta  
Surmont Surmont Creek
Susan  
Swartz  
Tailor  
Talbot  
Tawatinaw Tawatinaw River
Tea Lakes  
Teepee  
Thornbury  
Thunder Tiger Lake
Tiger Little Paddle River
Topaz  
Trappers  
Twin Lakes  
Wabasso Wabasso Creek
Wappau May River
Ward  
Watchusk  
Wiau Wiau River
Wickenkamp  
Winagami South Heart River
Windfall  
Winefred Winfred River
Wolf Wolf Creek
Worm Pembina River
Zeta