Skip To Content

Creeks

The creeks of the Athabasca River Basin are listed below. Each of the creek names will take you to a list of records containing that search term.

Creek Empties Into
Adams (1) Berland River
Adams (2) Swan River
Alpland  
Anderson  
Antler  
Arcadia Lesser Slave Lake
Ashlar  
Asphalt  
Assineau  
Atim  
Babette Pine Ceek
Bacon  
Baptiste Athabasca River
Barbara  
Baril  
Baseline  
Beauty  
Beaver (at least 3)  
Beaverdam  
Bessie  
Big Berland River
Birch Christina Lake
Blackfly  
Blue  
Boivin  
Bolloque Dapp Creek
Boulder  
Brown  
Bruce  
Brûlé  
Bryan  
Buffalo Athabasca River
Bull  
Butterwort  
Cabin (1) Little Berland
Cabin (2) Marten Creek
Cache  
Cameron  
Camp  
Canyon Prairie Creek
Carrot  
Carson Sakwatamau River
Cavell  
Centre  
Chalmers  
Chance  
Chickadee  
Chief  
Chisholm Athabasca River
Christmas  
Cinquefoil  
Clarke  
Clearwater  
Clyde  
Coal Mine  
Coalmine Lick  
Cobblestone  
Cold  
Colinton Tawatinaw River
Collie  
Conn  
Connor  
Corbett Athabasca River
Coronach  
Corral  
Cottonwood Christina River
Coyote  
Crawford  
Crooked (1)  
Crooked (2)  
Dapp Pembina River
Deadman  
Deep  
Deer Rock Creek
Deerlick  
Devil  
Dismal Pembina River
Dolberg  
Donald  
Donnelly  
Doris  
Drinnan  
Drop off House River
Drystone  
Duncan  
Eating  
Edith  
Edwin  
Eleanor  
Eric  
Erickson  
Ethel  
Eula  
Eunice  
Evelyn  
Eymundson Athabasca River
Felton  
Fish  
Felix  
Flatbush Pembina River
Florence  
Florida  
Folding Mountain  
Fort  
Fox  
Fred  
Freeman  
French  
Fryatt  
Garonne  
Goat  
Golden  
Goldsmith  
Goose Athabasca River
Grave  
Grayling  
Groat  
Gull Piche River
Hanlan  
Hanlon  
Happy  
Hardisty  
Hartley  
Hedin  
Hendrickson  
Henry  
Hightower  
Hope  
Horse (1) Berland River
Horse (2) Athabasca River
Hunt  
Iroquois West Prairie River
Island Athabasca River
Iyinimin  
Jackfish  
Jackpine  
Jacques Athabasca River
January  
Jarvis  
Jeffrey  
Jerry  
Jonas  
Joslyn  
Judy Freeman River
Keane  
Kephala  
Khahago  
Kilsyth Pembina River
Lambert  
Leggett  
Lendrum Erith River
Lick  
Lily  
Little Brûlé  
Little MacKenzie  
Little Paddle Paddle River
Little Pine  
Little Sundance  
Loon Athabasca River
Lost  
Lost Hope  
Louise Freeman River
Lund  
Mabel  
MacDonald Pembina River
MacKenzie  
Majeau Lac La Nonne
Makwa  
Maria  
Marl  
Marsh  
Marsh Head Athabasca River
Marten Lesser Slave Lake
Mary  
Mary Gregg  
Maskuta  
McCowan West Prairie River
McGowan  
McKinley  
McLean  
Mcneil  
McPherson  
Meadow  
Mercoal  
Miller  
Mills  
Milton's  
Minage  
Mink  
Mishow Pembina River
Mission Lesser Slave Lake
Mitsue  
Mitchell  
Moberly  
Moon  
Mooney Lesser Slave Lake
Moose  
Moosehorn Athabasca River
Morro  
Mountain (1)  
Mountain (2)  
Mowitch Rock Creek
Mud (at least 2)  
Mumm  
Muskeg (at least 2)  
Narrows Lesser Slave Lake
Nashan  
Newton  
Nigel  
Nosehill Athabasca River
Obed  
Oldhouse Solomon Creek
Oldman Athabasca River
Osborne  
Packrat Berland River
Paddy  
Paradise  
Parallel Athabasca River
Parker  
Parsons  
Pass  
Pasture Berland River
Peppers  
Pine (2) La Biche River
Pinto Wildhay River
Pipe  
Plamondon Lac La Biche
Plante  
Poboktan  
Poison  
Ponoka  
Pony Christina River
Pope  
Poplar  
Portal  
Prairie Athabasca River
Prest  
Price Muskeg Creek
Quigley  
Rainbow  
Rat Pembina River
Rattlepan  
Raven Erith River
Redbeaver  
Redclay  
Reid  
Roche Miette  
Rock Rock Lake
Rodney  
Romeo  
Rooster  
Rourke Athabasca River
Saline  
Salt  
Sandstone  
Saprae  
Sarah  
Sawdy  
Sawridge  
Seabolt Prairie Creek
Shannon  
Shaw Lesser Slave Lake
Shelley Creek  
Shipyard Lake Outlet Creek  
Shoal Pembina River
Sidney  
Sloan  
Smith Berland River
Snipe Dunkirk River
Snye  
Solomon Athabasca River
South Carrot  
South Drinnan Creek  
Sphinx  
Stalk Berland River
Stanley  
Stebbing  
Still  
Stoney  
Stony  
Strawberry Swan River
Sulphur  
Sundance McLeod River
Sunday Christina Lake
Supply  
Surmont Gregoire Lake
Susan Lake Outlet Creek  
Sutherland  
Sutton High Hill River
Tangle  
Taylor  
Teahouse Cavell Creek
Teepee  
Tekarra Athabasca River
Timeu Athabasca River
Tom  
Tomato  
Trail  
Traverse  
Twelve Mile  
Two Athabasca River
Vine  
Wabash Pembina River
Wabasso Athabasca River
Waddell  
Wampus  
Wapasu  
Warden Gregg River
Weasone  
West Fork West Solomon Creek
West Solomon Solomon Creek
White  
Wigwam  
Willow Opening  
Windfall Athabasca River
Winter  
Wolf Athabasca River
Wood  
Yellowstone